privacy notice 

1. general privacy information 

The section tells you what you can expect when alexbtherapy holds personal information about you, what this is, why it is stored and what both your and alexbtherapy’s rights are.

2. what information I collect about you?

 

In order to provide you with unique and individual-specific treatments, services and support, I need to ask and keep information about you. I will not use this information for any other purpose (except as required for treatment and legal purposes) without your prior consent. This information has been defined as a “special category of personal data” and relates to details regarding your health and care provision.

 

the information you give me:

This may arise from corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or in person. It includes information you give to me when making appointments, when you change / update your personal details or when you may have a change in your medical condition.

  • Your name and surname

  • Your date of birth

  • Your contact details (incl. home and email address, telephone / mobile number etc)

  • Name of your GP and surgery *not required in all instances

  • Your medical history and any relevant information regarding your general health and well-being

the information I collect about you:

This may include information which is given during an assessment or treatment. Accurate information will be recorded and held in an appropriate form (eg. written or typed notes) and will be updated as necessary. I hold existing records of patient’s and their details; however, it is not practical or reasonable for me to update details or records of patient’s who no longer receive treatments and have been discharged from my care.

 

in addition to some of the above information you give me, I will also collect:

  • Signed record of consent to treatments

  • Record of any treatments undertaken

  • Record of any specific communications with you

 

information I receive from other sources:

This may include information about you from your medical consultant, GP or other allied health professionals.

 

3. how I use your information?

The information you give me: I will use this information:

  • to arrange appointments

  • to communicate future appointments via email or txt message

  • to notify you about changes to appointments

  • to communicate with you if it is relevant to your treatment

  • with your consent, for case study evidence and blog documentation (anonymised details only to be used)

  • for legitimate purposes with your consent

  • to take payment for treatments, as appropriate

 

information I collect about you: I will use this information:

  • to plan and guide your individual treatments

  • to provide you with appropriate therapy interventions and treatments

  • with your consent, to write reports when requested by legal bodies, insurance companies or to medical consultants / GP or other allied health professionals

 

information I receive from other sources: I will use this information:

  • to plan and guide your individual treatments

  • to ensure that no injury, harm or adverse reactions to treatment are sustained, as reasonably possible.

4. how long do I keep your information for:

The criteria used for determining the retention period is as follows:

 

a. For current patients and clients: I keep all information whilst you are receiving treatments, as in line with my legitimate interest, as above. This is held safely and in good condition for approx. 10-years from the date of your first contact, consultation or treatment with me.

 

b. For patients and clients who are no longer receiving treatments:

I keep all information to enable me to

- respond to contact made after a period of not receiving regular treatments, in order to regain contact in a timely manner, so that you can restart your treatments as soon as you feel appropriate and necessary

- to be able to confirm any details of past treatments or communications, which you may ask me.

 

c. In some instances, I may need to keep your records for longer, however, if this is indicated I will notify you and the information will be held again in line with my legitimate interest, as above.

 

5. your rights:

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

  • The right to rectification: To tell us to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure (also called "the right to be forgotten"): For you to request me to erase any information I hold about you, if you ask me not to hold it anymore

  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how I use your personal information

  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it (eg. in application for fees to be paid via private health insurance).

  • The right to object: To be able to tell me you don’t want me to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

  • The right of access: To see our records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it. You are entitled to request a copy of the personal data that I hold about you and such requests should be made in writing to:

       Alexandra Brooks

       alexbtherapy

       No 3 Church Lane

       Colmworth

       MK44 2JS

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

6. the organisations details:

Organisation name: 

alexbtherapy

 

Address: 

No. 3 Church Lane, Colmworth, MK44 2JS

 

Telephone No: 

0776 629 0829

 

Please direct any enquiries relating to this privacy policy to info@alexbtherapy.co.uk

 

7. purpose of processing the information I hold:

The purpose of collecting, holding and using the information I retain is to provide you with the best possible treatments, to track and monitor your progress, offer ongoing support and related services (eg. booking and / or confirming appointments).

8. lawful basis for holding and using your information:

The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is for "the legitimate interest of the therapist" ie. my requirement to retain the information you provide to me in order to provide you with the best possible treatments and services, ongoing support and related services. It is also for the fact that the processing of the “special category of personal data” is defined and accepted as necessary for the provision of health care.

 

9. data protection and security:

alexbtherapy is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Reference no: ZA313724.

Our named contact is: Mrs Alexandra R Brooks, sole trader and lead therapist.

 

alexbtherapy is committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you. I will not share your details with any third parties, without your prior consent.

 

I will contact you using the contact preferences you have provided to me.

 

10. alexbtherapy’s rights

Please note:

  • If you don’t agree to me keeping records of information about you, your treatments and / or progress, then I will not be able to offer you the highest standard of care or support and will not be able to confirm appointments or answer any queries you may have, at a later date.

  • I have to keep your records for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask me to erase any details about you, I might have to keep some or all of these details until after that period has passed

  • I can move records between my USB back up and computer system, as well as review and save a paper-based version of your records in my secure filing, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

*Any future changes to this Privacy Notice will be updated to this page.

© alexbtherapy - all rights reserved - created with Wix.com 2020

  • Instagram
  • Facebook